Nutmeg & Mace are two distinctly different spices produced from a fruit of an evergreen tree usually
9-12 mtr high. Botanically, the plant belongs to Myristicaceae family of medium to large trees. Its
scientific name is: Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg is the dried seed kernel of the fruit. When the fruit
mature it burst open along the groove exposing the bright attractive mace, covering the hard black,
shiny shell of the seed called nutmeg.
Both nutmeg and mace are used as condiment particularly in sweet foods. The spice in the ground form
is mainly used in the food processing industry especially as a standard seasoning in many Dutch
dishes. Nutmeg oleoresin is used in the preparation of meat products, soups, sauces, baked foods,
confectionaries, puddings, seasoning of meat and vegetable etc. The fleshy outer cover of the
fruit is crystallized or pickled or made into jellies. Mace is used in savoury dishes. It is used
as a drug in Eastern countries because of its stimulant, carminative, astringent and aphrodisiac
properties. Excessive doses have a narcotic effect. Nutmeg oil is used in cosmetics and toiletries.
There are no reviews yet.